Governors

All Governors serve a four-year term of office from their date of appointment. The Headteacher can make arrangements for anyone to contact the Governors, and any correspondence should be addressed to the Chair of Governors care of the school address. The Governing Body meets twice a term – the minutes of meetings are available for inspection at the school office. Parents can contact the school if they want anything discussed at these meetings.

The Governing Body comprises of the following: 9 co-opted governors, 2 parent governors, 1 LA governor, 1 Head Teacher and 1 staff governor; making 14 governors in total.

If a vacancy for a Co-opted Governor becomes available this is reported on our website.  Governors recruit new Governors based on any skills gaps within the existing Governing Body.  If you are interested in becoming a Governor, please contact the school and leave your details.

If a vacancy for a parent governor becomes available, the headteacher will send written notice of the election in a letter to be taken home by the children. Currently, school governors include (in alphabetical order):

Committees

We have two committees: Standards and effectivenss and Resources. Any decisions taken at any of these committees are always taken to Full Govenors for ratification. 

 

1) Name: Mrs Bridget Crabtree (Chair of Governors)

Category: Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 18 August 2020 to 17 August 2024)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: Resources and Standards Committee

 

2) Name: Mr Paul Tonner (Chair of Standards Committee)

Category: Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 20 October 2019 to 19 October 2023)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: Resources and Standards Committee

 

3) Name: Cllr Andrew Cooper (Chair of Resources Committee)

Category: Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 6 October 2020 to 5 October 2024)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: Resources Committee

 

4) Name: Mr Sajahd Hussain

Category: Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 3 July 2019 to 2 July 2023)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: Resources Committee

 

5) Name: Cllr Manisha Kaushik

Category: Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 19 November 2020 to 18 Novem,ber 2024)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: tbc

 

6) Name: Mrs Naeem Nazir

Position: Head Teacher

Term of office: Permanent (From 20 Dec 2016)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: Resources and Standards Committee

 

7) Name: Mrs Jean Palmer

Category: Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 5 November 2019 to 4 November 2023)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: Standards Committee

 

8) Name: Miss Sarah Turner

Category: Staff Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 10 January 2018 to 9 January 2022)

Appointed by: Election by the School Staff

Member of: Standards Committee

 

9) Name: Waseem Riaz

Category: Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 16 January 2018 to 15 January 2022)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: tbc

 

10) Name: Dr Andrew Williams

Category: Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years (from 16 February 2020 to 15 February 2024)

Appointed by: The Governing Body

Member of: Resources and Standards Committee

 

11) Name: Umar Zulqarnain

Category: Parent Governor

Term of office: 4 years (From 14 January 2019 to 13 January 2023)

Appointed by: Election by the School Parents

Member of: tbc

 

Governor vacancies, as at 15 March 2019:

Co-opted Governors x2

 

Files to Download